(b. 1979, Montréal, Québec).
Canadian composer of mostly orchestral and chamber works that have been performed in the Americas, Asia and Europe.
Mr. Gilbert initially studied analysis with Serge Provost and composition with Michel Gonneville at the Conservatoire de musique du Québec à Montréal from 1998–2003, where he graduated with the Prix avec Grande Distinction. He later studied composition with John Rea at McGill University in Montréal.
Among his honours are two prizes in the competition for young composers of SOCAN (Third Sir Ernest MacMillan Prize, 2003, for Tchal-Kouyrouk et la septième face du cube ; musique sérielle naïve; Third Godfrey Ridout Prize, 2003, for Ce que vit Kenjeke depuis la colline de Khabarovsk) and finalist in the competition Lepo Sumera in Tallinn (2003, for Tchal-Kouyrouk et la septième face du cube ; musique sérielle naïve). He later received Third Prize and Special Prize in the competition Serocki in Poland (2006) and three Prix Opus from the Conseil québécois de la musique in Montréal (Création de l'année, 2008, 2009; Compositeur de l'année, 2009). His music has been performed in Canada, China, Estonia, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Kosovo, Mexico, the Netherlands, Peru, Poland, Russia, Serbia, the UK, and the USA.
He is also active in other positions. He served as president of the organisation for contemporary music Société Codes d'accès in Montréal from 2002–04, as composer-in-residence at the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur in Montréal from 2003–05 and as composer-in-residence to the National Youth Orchestra of Canada in 2011–12. He serves as a member of the artistic board of directors of the ensemble and organisation Société de musique contemporaine du Québec in Montréal and as chair of the regional board of directors of the Canadian Music Centre in Québec. As a writer, his novels are Le Recital (2008, Leméac Éditeur), Le Joueur de triangle (2009, Leméac Éditeur), La Fille de l'imprimeur est triste (2011, Leméac Éditeur), and Nous (2013, Leméac Éditeur).
His primary publisher is Edition HH.
COMPLETE LIST OF WORKS
ORCHESTRAL:
Tchal-Kouyrouk et la septième face du cube ; musique sérielle naïve, large orchestra (8 winds, 11 brass, piano, timpani, percussion, strings), 2002
Avant la descente, large orchestra, 2006
Topographie d'un lieu imaginaire, orchestra (8 winds, 3 French horns, 2 trumpets, trombone, timpani, percussion, strings), 2006
Surenchères, small orchestra (4 winds, French horn, trumpet, trombone, piano, percussion, 5 strings), 2007
Circuits parallèles, small orchestra (4 winds, French horn, trumpet, 2 pianos, 2 percussion, 5 strings), 2007
Choses étonnantes vues en rêve, Orff percussion (c. 20 players), orchestra (8 winds, 10 brass, 2 percussion, strings), 2009
Résistance, large orchestra, 2012
Le Petit Chaperon rouge, orchestra (8 winds, 2 French horns, harp, celesta, timpani, 3 percussion, strings), 2012
Le Cur battant de la ville, large orchestra, 2013
CHAMBER MUSIC:
Le Poisson qui avait vu son reflet, violin, cello, piano, 1999
Vingt-trois aphorismes ; l'implacable logique de l'unicité, 2 piccolos, 5 flutes, bass flute, 2001
L'Argile, la Forme, le Ravin du Monde, violin, 2001
Les Quatre Visages de Cybèle, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, double bass, 2001
La Danse étrange de Sergueï Ivanovitch, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 French horns, 2 bassoons, 2002
La Seconde Danse étrange de Sergueï Ivanovitch, string quartet, 2002
Toshtuk le kirghiz galopant à travers Shanghai, piano, percussion, 2002
Essai sur la Séduction, French horn, marimba, 2003
Cent-dix-sept jours avant l'inversion des pôles, piccolo, 2 flutes, alto flute, 2003
Essai sur le Désir, cello, 2003
Essai sur l'Ennui, baritone saxophone, 2003
L'Instant d'avant, violin, cello, piano, 2004
Idées fixes, réminiscences et résidus, flute, oboe, French horn, trombone, violin, viola, cello, double bass, piano, percussion, 2004
Reconstitution mentale du portrait d'un sémaphoriste, 2 guitars, 2004
Ariane en fuite, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, 2004
Hésitations, marimba, 2004
Vertige fixe, alto flute, clarinet, 2004
Ariane endormie, vibraphone, 2005
Arrêt sur image – Transition, recorders (1 player), lute, setar (lute from Iran), viola da gamba, percussion from Iran, 2005
Les Flammes sont des éponges ngànga et frappez (huit études dada en paires disjointes), clarinet, piano, 2005
Le Mécanique, l'Organique, le Hasard, 2 violins, 2005
L'Ordre des Choses, clarinet, tenor saxophone, piano, 2005
L'Entreprise de Séduction, cello, ensemble (flute [+ piccolo], clarinet, bassoon, French horn, trombone, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass, piano, percussion), 2006
Reconstitution mentale des plans d'un édifice en hauteur, cello, live electronics, 2006
Fonctions Vitales, string quartet, 2007
Réflexions circulaires sur l'origine et la destination, 2 violins, 2008
Le Temps des Impossibles, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, 2008
Variations suspendues, viola, 2008
Les Mécanismes de l'Esquive, 6 percussion, 2009
La Vie quotidienne, 4 saxophones, 2010
La Triple Incarnation du Sentiment amoureux, violin, cello, piano, 2013
VOCAL:
Wei Fanghua, seule, au parc des paysages assemblés (text by the composer), soprano, 4 saxophones, 2000
Ce que vit Kenjeke depuis la colline de Khabarovsk (text by the composer), soprano, 2002
Ladomir (text by Velimir Khlebnikov), soprano, clarinet, viola, piano, percussion, 2006
L'État des lieux, soprano, clarinet, trombone, viola, percussion, live electronics, 2011
PIANO:
À rebours ; essai sur la brièveté de la vie, 2004