THE LIVING COMPOSERS PROJECT  

Aziza Sadikova

(b. 6 October 1978, Tashkent).

Uzbek composer, now resident in Germany, of mostly stage, chamber and vocal works that have been performed in Europe and elsewhere; she is also active as an organist and pianist.

Ms. Sadikova is the daughter of the composer and conductor Oltun Sadikov (b. 1947) and the granddaughter of the composer Tolibjon Sadikov (b. 1907 – d. 1957). She studied composition with Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky and piano with Tamara Borisova and Yadviga Lisovskaya at the Uspensky Academic Lyceum in Tashkent from 1985–96 and composition with Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky and organ with Tatyana Levina at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan in Tashkent from 1996–98. She also studied philology at the State University in Tashkent in 1997–98. She then studied composition with Philip Cashian and organ with David Bruce-Payne and David Saint at the Birmingham Conservatoire from 1998–2001 and there earned her BMus with honours in both subjects, on the Scholarship of the Uzbek President. She later studied composition with Alwynne Pritchard at the Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance in London from 2004–06, where she earned her MMus.

Among her honours is First Prize in a competition in Tashkent (1996, for Reflection). Her music has been performed in Austria, the Czech Republic, France, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine, the UK, the USA, and Uzbekistan.

As an organist and pianist, she has performed traditional répertoire, as well as works by contemporary composers.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Website: http://www.azizasadikova.com/

COMPLETE LIST OF WORKS

STAGE:

White, White, Black Stork (incidental music, play by Abdulla Kadiri), female voice, ney (flute from the Middle East), tanbur (lute from the Middle East), synthesizer, 1998

Ein Brief, 1921, Prag (music-theatre work, after Franz Kafka), piano 4 hands, typewriter, 2012

Voices from Ravensbrück (music-theatre work), 3 sopranos, string quartet, percussion, typewriter, 8 music boxes, 2013

Versprochen... (opera for children, libretto by Ruth Johanna Benrath), 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass, percussion (+ objects), 2013

Schatten von Guli (music-theatre work, after a fairy tale from Uzbekistan), 3 percussion (+ objects), film (by Nicolas Wiese), 2013

Stimme im Schatten (choreography by Louisa Wagner), flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, 2013

Komisches Lamento (music-theatre work, text by Kurt Tucholsky), soprano, trombone, cello, piano, toy piano, percussion, 2014

The Transit Passenger (incidental music, play by Dulat Issabekov), 2014

Die Sterntaler (fairy tale in music, after the Brothers Grimm), speaker, alto flute, double bass, piano, percussion (+ objects), 2014

ORCHESTRAL:

5 Cello Cadenzas for 3 CPE Bach Concertos, cello, small orchestra, 2014

Brief Scherben (after the diary of Daniil Kharms), small orchestra, typewriter, objects, 2014

CHAMBER MUSIC:

Three Miniatures, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, 2 percussion, 2001

Entfernung, viola, 2003

Untitled, string quartet, 2003

RozaRose, alto flute, 2004

Peshrav, 3 amplified cellos, 2006

Fraza, flute, clarinet, 2 violins, viola, cello, piano, percussion, 2007

Preobrajenie, violin, 2008

Kalam, string quartet (+ objects), 2009

La Baroque, violin, 2010

Kamni, string quartet, fixed media, 2010

Untitled, cello, fixed media, 2010

Der Gebrochene Schatten, string quartet, 2011

Prelude, Baroque viola, harpsichord, 2011

Variation, violin, viola, cello, piano, 2011

Oskolki PismaShards of a Letter (after Franz Kafka), string quartet, 2012

Sept., 1925. Kharms' Diary Note, oboe, clarinet, French horn, 2012

SPLITTER/STIMME/FRAGMENT, subbass alto recorder (by Joachim Paetzold), guitar, percussion, 2013

Deconstructive Emotions (after Arno Geiger), 4 recorders, typewriter, music boxes, paper, 2013

Splitter, bass clarinet, double bass, accordion, 2013

Verrückter Tango, flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion, 2014

CHORAL:

Halleluja, 8 mixed voices, 2 percussion, 2000

Luna (text by Claudius), 8 mixed voices, 2000

Narcissus (text by Decimius Magnus Ausonius), male chorus, 2000

Soliloquy of the Solipsist (text by Sylvia Plath), 3 female voices, 2002

Magnificat, male chorus, organ, 2003

VOCAL:

Songs by Edward Lear (text by Edward Lear [Russian translation]), soprano, piano, 1996

Reflection (text by Hāfiz [translated by V. Zvyagintseva, A. Kochetkova, K. Lipskerova, I. Selvinskoy, T. Spendyarova]), soprano, flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano, vibraphone, 1996

German Songs (texts by various Romantic poets from Germany), soprano, piano, string quartet, 1997

Zukhdiyat (text by Omar Khayyam [translated by Vladimir Deryavin]), soprano (+ tam-tam, triangle), flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano, percussion, 2001

Gazeli (text by Hāfiz [translated by V. Zvyagintseva, A. Kochetkova, K. Lipskerova, I. Selvinskoy, T. Spendyarova]), 2 sopranos, bassoon, cello, piano, 2 percussion, 2002

Podimi pialu... – Lift up the Cup (text by Omar Khayyam [translated by Vladimir Deryavin]), mezzo-soprano, harp, viola, piano, 2003

Untitled (text by Omar Khayyam [translated by Vladimir Deryavin]), 3 sopranos (1st + claves/kayrak [percussion instrument from Uzbekistan], 2nd + dayereh [frame drum from Central Asia], triangle, 3rd + gong/tam-tam), baritone, cello, prepared piano, celesta, 2 percussion, 2003

KuvshinClay Pot (text by Omar Khayyam [translated by Vladimir Deryavin]), mezzo-soprano, viola, piano, 2004

Laniti (text by Omar Khayyam [translated by Vladimir Deryavin]), male speaker, flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion, 2007

PIANO:

Mirror, 1996

Suite (Waltz, Tango and Minuet), 1996

Præludium, 2001

ORGAN:

Couperin Mask, 2011

HARPSICHORD:

Barrock, 2004

Untitled, harpsichord, live electronics, 2006

DISCOGRAPHY

Entfernung. Kinga Maria Roesler, viola (Kulturfeste im Land Brandenburg, 2003)